Lemongrass Tea Recipe and Benefits

Lemon grass is native to Asia and Australia. In India Lemongrass is grown in in Punjab, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Karnataka. Its leaf has stimulant, sudorific, antiperiodic, anti-catarrhal action. Tea prepared from lemongrass has several cymbopogon_citratushealth benefits. Lemongrass tea is very useful in treating bronchitis, cough and cold.

Latin name: Cymbopogon citratus
Synonym: Andropogon citratus DC
Family: Poaceae
English: Lemongrass
Ayurvedic: Bhuutika, Bhutika

Recipe of Lemongrass tea


Lemongrass, Water, honey as per taste


  • Take Lemongrass (1/4 cup) and wash thoroughly with plain water.
  • Boil water in a pan (4 cups).
  • Crush lemongrass and add in boiling water. Cook for 5-10 minutes. Remove from stove.
  • Steep for 8-10 minutes. For stronger infusion you can leave this for few hours.
  • Strain, add honey and drink throughout the day in small amount to cure digestive problems, cold, cough, cramps and fever. Avoid honey, if you are diabetic.
  • You may also add ginger, black pepper in this tea. For treating cold, fever it is better to drink this hot. For treating fever in children, give half cup of this tea six times a day. Adult person can drink a cup of this tea three times a day.

Health Benefits of drinking Lemongrass tea

  • Gives relief in digestive problems
  • Relaxes stomach and gut muscles
  • Gives relief in spasm and flatulence
  • This tea is herbal treatment of catarrhal conditions (congestion, excess mucus, headaches, runny nose), fever

Caution: This tea acts as stimulant. It should not be used daily by heart patients, weak and older person.

blog comments powered by Disqus