Asthma weed or Tawa-tawa (Euphorbia hirta) Tea

Euphorbia hirta is a common medicinal plant which is used in India, Philippines, Australia, Mexico and some parts of Africa for treatment of diseases. The whole plant of herb is used to prepare a decoction or tea. This preparation is useful in treatment of various diseases.

euphorbia_hirta_1This tea has anxiolytic, analgesic, antipyretic, and anti-inflammatory activities.
Latin name: Euphorbia hirta, other scientific names Euphorbia pilulifera, Euphorbia capitata, and Chamaesyce hirta
Common name: Asthma plant, Hairy spurge, Garden spurge, Dudhi, Tawa-tawa, Asthma weed

Recipe of of Tawa-tawa tea

Euphorbia hirta plant (15-30 gm), Water (1000 ml)
Take Fresh whole plants of Euphorbia hirta.
Soak fresh plants in water for 2 minutes and then rinse with tap water to clean soil and dirt.
Add in boiling water and cook for ten minutes.
Leave and let it stand for 20 minutes. Filter using a strainer.

Dosage of euphorbia tea

Drink in small amounts throughout the day.
Take this decoction for one week.

Health benefits of euphorbia tea

  • Asthma, respiratory problems, respiratory tract inflammation
  • Lung problems
  • Gastrointestinal disorders, Diarrhoea
  • Diabetes, Dengue fever
  • Can be used in form of oral rinse to treat mouth blisters or oral thrush

Consume this tea in moderate amounts only for one week.

blog comments powered by Disqus