Prickly Chaff Flower for gynaecological problems

Apamarga is medicinal herb which is used in treatment of various ailments. It is easily available throughout India.  Here are few remedies to cure some gynaecological problems using this medicinal herb. Since it is fully natural it has no side effects. Please take it in recommended doses only.

General Information


Latin name: Achyranthes aspera Linn. (Amaranthaceae)
Other names: Apamarga, Latjira, Prickly Chaff Flower, Chirchita

Infertility in women

If woman is not able to get pregnant due to unexplainable reason or in unexplained infertility Apamarga can be used. For this take fresh Apamarga Panchanga (leaf, flower, stem, root and fruit) (10 gm) and cook in milk (200 -300 ml). Eat this only during four days of periods empty stomach in morning. Do this for next three menstrual cycles.

Infection and swelling in uterus, vagina, Raktapradar

Grind leaves of Apamarga in water and wash affected area with this water. With help of cotton try to wash inside vagina this helps to cure infection and reduces swelling.

Leucorrhoea or white discharge from vagina

Drink fresh leaves juices (1-2 gm) of Apamarga empty stomach in morning. Do this for few days.

blog comments powered by Disqus