Divya Churna Benefits, Ingredients, Dosage

Divya Churna is poly-herbal Ayurvedic proprietary medicine from Yog Guru Baba Ramdev's Patanjali Divya Pharmaceuticals. Divya Churna contains seven ingredients viz. Sanai ki paati, Haritaki, Fennel, Dried ginger, Dries rose petals, Kala daana and Rock salt.


The main ingredients which cures constipation in this formulation are leaves of Sanai and Harad. Sanai paati or Cassia angustifolia is a very well-known medicinal herb with purgative effect. It has strong laxative effect that causes excretion of feces adhered in the intestines. It helps in total evacuation of bowel. If taken at bed time, bowel happens next morning. So, in case you suffer from constipation, take the Churna at night before going to bed.

Pleases note, Sanai is a habit forming laxative. Therefore take this churna occasionally only when you suffer from constipation.

Here is given more about this medicine, such as indication/therapeutic uses, Key Ingredients and dosage.

Key Ingredients of Divya Churna

Each 5 gram contains:

Common name

Latin name


Swarna patri/Sanai/Sonamukhi

Cassia angustifoliea

1.5 gm

Choti Haritaki

Terminalia chebula

1 gm

Mishreya (Saunf)

Foeniculum vulgare

0.5 gm


Zingiber officinale

0.5 gm

Gulab Phool

Rose flower

0.5 gm

Saindhav namak

Rock salt

0.5 gm


Ipomoea nil

0.5 gm

The main ingredient of this powder is Senna leaves or Swarna patri. Swarna patri has laxative (loosen the bowels), purgative (causing bowel movement), cholagogue (promotes the discharge of bile), enhances peristalsis (the rhythmic, wavelike motion of the walls of the alimentary canal) and secretions of the intestines.

Haritaki is digestive and energy tonic. It helps to regulate the colon and is good for both constipation and diarrhoea.

Fennel has carminative, mild laxative and diuretic in action.

Dry ginger powder or Sunthi is appetizer, stomachic, thermogenic, carminative, laxative, digestive and is useful in many digestive problems such as colic, diarrhoea, flatulence, flatulence, hyperacidity, abdominal pain, vomiting etc.

Uses of Divya Churna

Divya churna is powder of seven natural products. It has laxative and purgative action. It gently cleanses the intestinal walls. It is taken at night for regular bowel movements.

It is indicated in chronic constipation, and associated symptoms such as gas, nausea, and acidity. In piles and fissure it helps in eases evacuation.

Benefits of Divya Churna:

  • gives relief in constipation
  • Activates intestines
  • Helps in total evacuation of bowel
  • Removes toxins from body and thus gives relief in stomach ache, gas, heaviness, nausea etc.

Dosage of Divya Churna

One teaspoonful at bed time with warm water or as directed by physician.


  1. Take in recommended dosage. High dose may cause loose motions.
  2. Senna is habit-forming which means your body may get dependent on it for motion.
  3. Regular use of Senna may lead to complete loss of the spontaneous bowel rhythm on which normal evacuation depends.
  4. Senna leaves are harsh and strong purgative.
blog comments powered by Disqus