Medicinal Uses of Anantmool or Indian Sarsaparilla

Indian Sarsaparilla, Shvet Sariva or Anantmula is a perennial twining or prostrate shrub. It is found throughout India from upper Gangetic plains east-wards to Assam, throughout Central, Western and Southern India up to an elevation of 600 m. For medicinal purpose the root, root bark and plant juice is used.


Indian Sarsaparilla is bitter, blood purifier, astringent, depurative, carminative, tonic, anti-syphilitic, anti-leucorrhoeic, antiviral, antifungal, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-diarrhoeal, anti-rheumatic, febrifuge and alterative. This herb is useful in autoimmune disease, Rheumatoid arthritis, chronic skin disorders, leucoderma, gonorrhoea, asthma, bronchitis, bleeding piles, jaundice and dysentery.

Latin Name: Hemidesmus indicus, Periploca indica
Sanskrit Name: Shveta Sarivaa, Anantmula, Gopi, Gopaa, Gopakanyaa, Gopavalli
English Name: Indian Sarsaparilla
Common Name: Sariva, Sugandhi-pala, Gopasutaa, Krishodari, Sphotaa, Utpalsaarivaa, Kapuuri, Nannaari, Dugdhgarbhaa, Ushbaa Hindi, Suganthipala

This medicinal herb is useful in treatment of variety of diseases. Following is given the methods, using which Hemidesmus indicus can be used. These methods are simple home remedies either using herb alone or in combination with other herbs.

  • Arthritis
    Take Sariva mula churna 3 grams with honey, three times a day.
  • Abdominal pain
    Take 2 grams of Hemidesmus indicus root powder.
  • Jaundice
    Bark (of root) powder of Hemidesmus indicus 2 grams with kali mirch (10) is grinded in water and taken 1-2 times a day.
  • Low appetite, impaired digestion, Rakta pitta
    Take 2 grams of Sariva root powder with milk.
  • Skin diseases, toxins in blood, eczema, itching
    Crush Sariva (30 grams) and cook in one liter water to prepare decoction/kwath. For decoction preparation cook at low flame till water reduces to 1/8. Filter and drink.
  • Improving breast milk, purify breast milk of toxins
    For removing toxins and improving quality of milk from breasts, the root powder/churna of this herb is useful. This also improves milk quantity. Take 3 grams of root powder twice a day.
  • Asthma, respiratory diseases, vata roga
    Mix Hemidesmus indicus root powder (4 grams) with Arusa leaves powder (4 grams). TAke this twice a day with milk.
  • Dysuria, Mutrahrichha
    Take Sariva root powder 5 grams with milk, twice a day.
  • Eye diseases
    Take the roots of Hemidesmus indicus, rub on stone. Apply the paste in eyes like Kajal.  Or you can apply the milky exude of plant mixed with honey.
  • Hair growth, alopecia, hair fall
    Take 2 grams Hemidesmus indicus root powder, 2-3 times a day with water.
  • Gum diseases, tooth problems
    Crush the leaves of plant and put under the teeth.
blog comments powered by Disqus