10+ Health Benefits of Eating Beetroot

Beets, Beetroot(Chukandar) is a very nutritious vegetable. It belongs to family Chenopodiaceae. Some other nutritious member of this family are bathua, spinach (paalak), and chard. Beets are very good source of vitamins, minerals and folate. Folic acids are required in body for cell regeneration and growth. Its deficiency during first trimester of pregnancy can cause birth defects in foetus. So if you are planning for baby or pregnant, start taking beetroot.


Beet is tonic that helps to improve overall health. It is good for heart and lowers blood pressure. It gives energy, improves stamina due to presence of natural sugar.

Betacyanin, which gives beets purple colour is powerful anticancer agent and inhibits tumour formation.

To know more about benefits of eating beet, read on.

Scientific Name: Beta vulgaris
Common Name: Beetroot, beet, red beet, sugar beet, chukandar

Nutrition Information of Beetroot

Nutrients per 100 g in Beetroot

Protein: 1.6 g
Fat: 0.1 g
Carbohydrate: 9.9 g
Calcium: 16 mg
Phosphorus: 33 mg
Magnesium: 25 mg
Iron: 0.7 mg
Sodium: 60 mg
Potassium: 335 mg
Vitamin A: 20 IU
Vitamin B1:  0.03 mg
Vitamin B2:  0.05 mg
Vitamin B3: 0.4 mg
Vitamin C: 10 mg
Fibre: 2.8 gm

Health benefits of eating Beetroot

  • Antioxidant, richest sources of flavonoids
  • Anti-inflammatory effect in the body and reduces the swelling
  • Contains four important vitamins, nine essential minerals and folic acid
  • Improves quality of blood, cures anaemia and helps in generation of RBCs
  • Inhibits tumour/cancer formation caused by nitrates
  • Good for digestive, lymphatic, excretory and circulatory system
  • High levels of soluble and insoluble ?bre, cleanses body and cures constipation
  • Helps to lower blood pressure
  • Protects liver from toxins
  • Powerful cleansing action, removes heavy metals, cholesterol deposits from body
  • Excellent vegetable for women’s health as it is good source of folic acid, iron, gives relief in menstrual problems
  • Also supportive in treatment of uterine ?broids
  • Supports treatment of kidney and bladder disorders, gallstones, jaundice, gout, constipation, anaemia and cancer (anti-tumour properties)
blog comments powered by Disqus