Amazing Health Benefits of Beetroot Juice

Beetroot is native of the Mediterranean region of Europe or around West Asia. It is widely distributed in the tropics and is cultivated in India, Caribbean, Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippines, Central, East and West Africa. In India, it is cultivated in North India, Maharashtra and South India. Beets is good tonic for health.  It has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and detoxifying properties. Beetroot contains calcium, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, potassium, magnesium, copper, folate, phosphorus, and iron.


It can be eaten as salad, chutney, pickles or as juice. Beetroot juice is one of the best vegetable juice. It offers several health benefits. Beetroot juice is recommended as a supportive therapy in diseases such as high blood pressure, gallstone, fatty liver, jaundice, gout, lumbago and kidney diseases. You should drink a glass of beet juice daily to get its health benefits.

Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris Linn. subsp. cicla (L.) Moq.
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Indian Name: Chukandar, Palanki (Ayurvedic)
Common name: Red beet, Sugar beet, Beet Root, Garden Beet, Chard, Banjer (Libiya) 

Benefits of drinking Beetroot Juice

  • Tonic for health
    Beetroot is rich source of natural sugar. This sugar is easily digested and get assimilated in body.  Beet root is also good source of folate, manganese, potassium, copper, magnesium, fibre, phosphorus, vitamin B6, C and iron.  Beet root juice is good for digestive system, circulatory system and body detoxification. It reduces blood pressure, improves circulation, haemoglobin level and immunity.
  • Anti-oxidant
    It is an excellent antioxidant that scavenges free radical from body and protects against various diseases.
  • Cures Anaemia
    Beetroot contains iron and cures iron deficiency.
  • Good for digestive system
    Beetroot juice is helpful in digestive disorders such as constipation, piles. It is also helps to remove toxins from body. In case of nausea, vomiting, jaundice, hepatitis, diarrhoea, dysentery intake of beet juice is beneficial. Beet juice alkalises body and reduces acidosis (increased acidity in the blood and other body tissue).
  • Solvent of inorganic Calcium
    Beetroot juice is excellent solvent for inorganic calcium in body. The deposition of inorganic calcium within blood vessels causes thickening of their walls and hardening of arteries. This causes high blood pressure and other heart diseases. Drinking of beet juice helps body to get rid of this inorganic calcium from body. For the same reasons, beet root juice is useful in stones, kidney and liver disorders, gout, arthritis and similar chronic diseases.
  • Detoxifies body
    Beetroot juice is excellent in detoxification of body. When taken in combination of carrot and cucumber juice, it cleanses body and gives relief in kidney and gall bladder disorders. 
  • You can extract juice of fresh tender beet root using juice extractor or grinding small pieces of beet in grinder, then squeezing through thin cloth. This juice can be made more palatable by mixing lime juice. The combination of beet and lemon juice is helpful in treating liver diseases, jaundice, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea and dysentery. 
  • In case of gastric ulcer, you can mix honey in this juice and take empty stomach every morning.
    You can also mix carrot and beet root juice. Beet, carrot, and celery juice mixed together are helpful in nervous disorders and arthritis.

Caution: This juice is rich in natural sugar, so it should not be consumed by diabetics.
After consuming beetroot juice, the colour of urine can turn pink or purple. This is harmless condition and known as beeturia. It is due to unmetabolise betalain pigments such as betanin in beetroot. Do not take in excess.

blog comments powered by Disqus