General information about Chamomile

Chamomile is flowering medicinal herb from Asteraceae family. It is available in two varieties, German Chamomile and Roman Chamomile.

It has been used traditionally to treat various health conditions such as insomnia, sleep disorders, anxiety, stress, stomach problems and skin problems.

Chamomile is folk medicine to treat infant colic, dyspepsia and diarrhoea. Some studies has shown its beneficial effect in curing infant colic when given in form of herbal tea in dose of 150 ml three times a day. 

Common Names: chamomile, German chamomile, camomile, Hungarian Chamomile, True chamomile, Common chamomile, Small camomile, Horse gowan
Botanical Names: Matricaria recutita (German chamomile or wild chamomile), Chamaemelum nobile (Roman or English, chamomile)
Family:  Asteraceae syn. Compositae
Chamomile is annual herbaceous plant native to Europe which grows to height of one to two feet. It has solitary flower at the top of the branches. These aromatic flowers are white in colour with yellow centre. Its flowering time is from late spring to early summer. The flowers are sweet, calming, cooling and used for medicinal purpose.

Medicinal properties of Chamomile

Chamomile has analgesic, antiallergenic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, muscle relaxant, nervine, sedative, stomachic, carminative, bacteriostatic and fungistatic properties.

The flowering tops of Chamomile is used to prepare

Herbal tea, liquid extracts
Tincture, gel
Capsules, mouth wash, eye wash etc
Homeopathic medicines

blog comments powered by Disqus