Medicinal uses of cloves

Cloves (Syzygium Aromaticum) is spice which has many medicinal uses. These are air dried unopened pink flowering bud of tree Syzygium Aromaticum.

Clove medicinal uses

It has antioxidant, antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties. These are stimulant, carminative, gives relief in nausea and vomiting. Cloves increase saliva and gastric juices production and helps in better digestion. Cloves contain manganese which is essential for enzymes secretion, metabolism, stronger bones and proper absorption of vitamins. Cloves are excellent in treating digestive system related problems. These are helpful in relieving abdominal gas, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea and curing other digestive system related problems. Along with this cloves are expectorant and useful in curing cough.

General information:

Latin name: Syzygium aromaticum (Linn.) (Merrill. & Perry.) (Myrtaceae), Caryophyllus aromaticus (Linn.), Eugenia caryophyllata (Thunb.), E. aromatica (Kuntze.)
Common name: Lavangaha, Laung, Lavang, Lawang, Grambu (Malayalam), Lavangalu (Telugu), Kirambu (Tamil)

Medicinal uses of clove

Here is how to use cloves for treating various ailments at home by making simple preparations.

  • Cholera

    Take cloves (4 gm). Boil a glass of water. Add cloves in this water till volume reduces to half. Strain and drink lukewarm.
  • Digestive problems, indigestion

    Take few cloves and grind to make powder. Take this powder with honey before sleeping. This improves metabolism and secretion of digestive enzymes.
    Or for stomach problems mix 10 gm clove, choti harad and rock salt and make powder. Take 1 tbsp after meals with water.
  • Cough, Soreness of throat

    Chew one clove to get relief from cough, inflammation of throat.
  • Bad breath prevention

    Put 1 clove in mouth to get relief from bad breath.
  • Toothache

    Take cotton and soak in clove oil and apply on tooth cavity, dry socket to get relief from pain. Or you can crush cloves and directly put this crushed clove on painful gum.
  • Pain in ears

    Boil few cloves in sesame oil and put four drops in ear.
  • Vomiting and nausea

    Take clove powder with honey. Or grind clove and boil in water with sugar cool it and drink.
blog comments powered by Disqus