Medicinal use of Clove oil

Cloves are air dried unopened flower bud of Syzygium aromaticum tree. These are aromatic and used as spice to add flavour. Cloves are carminative and stimulant and useful in treating digestive and respiratory disorders.

Clove oil medicinal uses

Cloves contain volatile oil which is derived by steam distillation of clove buds. The main constituent of this oil is eugenol (70-90%). Eugenol has analgesic and anti-inflammatory effect. Clove oil has antimicrobial activities against Gram-positive, Gram-negative, fungi and acid fact bacteria. Clove oil is used in various food products and preparation of medicines. It is antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, analgesic and local anaesthetic. This oil is also known as Laung ka tail in hindi

General information

Latin name: Syzygium aromaticum (Linn.) (Merrill. & Perry.) (Myrtaceae), Caryophyllus aromaticus (Linn.), Eugenia caryophyllata (Thunb.), E. aromatica (Kuntze.)

Common name: Lavangaha, Laung, Lavang, Lawang, Grambu (Malayalam), Lavangalu (Telugu), Kirambu (Tamil)

Here are few remedies that can be done home using clove oil to treat various ailments.

  • Toothache, gum problem

    Clove oil is traditionally used to treat dental pain. In tooth aches, gum problem, cavities clove oil is soaked in cotton and applied on area of pain. This relieves pain and reduces infection as it acts as anaesthetic and antiseptic.
  • Nerve pain

    Clove oil can be used to get relief from nerve pain. For this clove oil should be applied along the nerve.
  • Headache

    Mix 6-7 drops of oil of clove in coconut oil and massage head.
  • Pain in ear, ear infection

    Clove oil is useful in treating pain in ear. As it has antibacterial and antiseptic so this also cures infections. Take diluted clove oil with some other oil like almond oil and soak in cotton. Now place this cotton in ear to get relief from pain and infection.
  • Burns, cuts

    You can apply clove oil on burns, wounds, cuts for quicker healing and reducing chances of infection.


Clove oil is antiplatelet which means it decreases number of platelets in blood. On animal studies clove oil has shown uterine contractions. So it is better to avoid this oil during pregnancy. Before using clove oil make sure its concentration is below 1% otherwise dilute this with some other oil like almond oil. It should NEVER be diluted with water. This oil must be used in small amounts.

blog comments powered by Disqus