Medicinal uses of green cardamoms

Small or green Cardamoms are native of South India and Sri lanka. These are dried fruits of medium sized perennial herb. Generally these are used as flavouring and masticatory.
Small or lesser cardamoms are powerful aromatic stimulant, carminative, stomachic and diuretic. These are useful in curing digestive system related problems. Cardamom can be chewed to get relief from indigestion, nausea and vomiting in pregnancy. 
Green Cardamoms are very useful in curing cough, weak digestion, abdominal gas and stomach pain. These help to stimulate digestion without increasing pitta.

General Information


Botanical name: Elettaria cardamomum
Sanskrit name: Ela
Other names: Lesser cardamom, Green Cardamom, chhoti elaichi, Hari Elaychi
Cardamoms has numerous health benefits like improving digestion, eyesight etc.

Here are few remedies that can be done at home cure various ailments.

  • Low appetite in adults, kids

    Take cardamom with ginger juice to cure loss of appetite.
    Or Add SC in milk and drink. This is also helpful in preventing abdominal gas and indigestion due to milk. 
  • Liver disorder

    Take SC powder and boil in water. Cook for few minutes and drink.
  • Bad breath

    Chew cardamom seeds to prevent bad breath.
  • Hoarseness of voice, Sore throat, Pharyngitis

    Gargle with infusion of cardamom and cinnamon.
  • Cold, cough

    Prepare tea of cardamom or boil in milk and drink lukewarm. Or take Cardamom powder with honey
  • Scanty urination, diarrhoea, palpitation

    Boil in water and cook as tea. Add honey and drink.
  • Improve eyesight

    Daily eat a cardamom with honey

Cardamom is very great spice with lot of medicinal properties. You can try above as there is no know side effects if used in controlled manner. Very high intake can cause some irritation in mouth and stomach.

blog comments powered by Disqus