bimbima

Daily life experience of ayurvedic medicines, complementary therapies.

Medicinal use of Patharchatta or Kalanchoe Pinnata

Patharchatta is a succulent perennial medicinal herb which is found almost throughout India. It is small plant which is also used for ornamental purpose in gardens. Its leaves have mini plants on its margin. Kalanchoe Pinnata leaves has diuretic, wound healing, hepatoprotective, antimicrobial, antihypertensive and anti-inflammatory activities. Its leaves contain zinc, ascorbic acids, riboflavin, thiamine and niacin.

General Information

Latin name:Kalanchoe Pinnata
Synonym:Bryophyllum calycinum, Bryophyllum pinnatum
Family:Crassulaceae
Sanskrit name:Parn beej, hemsagar
Hindi:Patharchattam, Patharchur, Pather Chat, Paan-futti
Bengali:Koppat, Patharkuchi
Telugu:Ranapala
Tamil:Runa kalli
Other Names:Cathedral Bells, Air Plant, Life Plant, Miracle Leaf, Goethe Plant, Wonder of the World, Mother of Thousands.

Medicinal uses of Patharchatta

Kalanchoe Pinnata is used to treat clinical conditions such as infections, arthritis, inflammation, hypertension and kidney stones.

  • Stone problems, recurrent stones in body

    Leaves of this plant is very good for removing kidney and multiple small gall bladder stone. Chew leaves (2-3) or extract leaves juice and drink twice a day.
  • Jaundice

    Take fresh leaves juice of Kalanchoe Pinnata for liver problems.
  • High blood pressure, scanty urine, Dysuria, Urinary problems

    Regularly chew (2-3) leaves of Kalanchoe Pinnata twice day.
  • Inflammation, joint pain in arthritis, wounds, sprain

    Warm leaves of Patharchatta and apply at affected area with pain relieving oil.
  • Ear pain, otorrhoea (Discharge from ear)

    For ear discharge ('Kaan ka behna' in hindi) and pain in ear, warm yellow leaves of Patharchatta and extract its juice. Put few drops in ear.
  • Leucorrhoea (shevt prader), cholera

    Take Patharchatta leaves juice (2 tbsp) twice a day.
  • Non healing wounds

    Boil Patharchatta leaves in water and use this water to wash wounds.
  • Blood mixed diarrhoea

    Mix Patharchatta leaf juice(3 ml), jeera (3 g) and ghee (6 g) and take regulary for few days.
  • Piles and haemorrhoids

    Mix leaf juice with black pepper powder and take regularly for few days.