Medicinal use of Gingelly Sesame

Til or Sesame seeds are available in many varieties. In India generally black and white sesame seeds are available and for medicinal purpose black sesame seeds are preferred. These seeds are small, oval and contain approximately fifty per cent oil by weight.

Sesame benefits

Sesame seeds are very nutritive and are hot in potency. Sesame seeds are very good source of manganese, copper, calcium, magnesium, iron, phosphorus, vitamin B1, vitamin E, zinc and dietary fiber. These seeds are rich in copper which helps in reducing pain and swelling in arthritis.
Oil extracted from these seeds is called til ka taila or Sesame oil. This oil is used for cooking purpose. Along with that it is also used for body and scalp massaging as it gets into skin easily.

Sesame oil is very rich in Vitamin E (40 mg/100 g) and help to cure skin dryness and dandruff. This oil is also used in massaging joints in rheumatoid arthritis due to its anti-inflammatory effects. Many ayurvedic pains relieving oil are prepared using this oil.

General information

Latin name: Sesamum indicum
Family: Pedaliaceae
Sanskrit name: Tila, Pavitra, Tiltaila
Hindi: Til
Bengali: Til
Tamil: Allu, Tilam, Kattu allu
Other names: Beni, beniseed, sesame, gingelly til, goma, koba, gergelim

Medicinal uses of Sesame

  • Arthritis, joint pain, swelling

    Take turmeric, black sesame powder, fenugreek seeds powder, dry ginger powder and Ashwagandha powder in equal amount. Mix to make powder and take (1 tbsp) twice a day with milk.
  • Frequent urination (Bahumutra rog)

    Prepare decoction of Kala Til (5 gm) seeds and Gokhru (5 gm) and drink. Or prepare Black til laddo with jaggery and daily take one with milk before sleep.
  • Bedwetting

    Take black sesame seeds powder twice a day.
  • Kidney stone

    Take tender leaves of sesame plant. Dry in shade and grind to make powder. Take this powder (1 tbsp) twice a day.
  • Tooth ache, Gum problems

    Chew black Sesame seeds (10 gm) empty stomach in the morning.
  • Productive and dry cough

    Prepare sesame tea by Boiling black Sesame seeds in water with ginger and few basil leaves. Filter and drink lukewarm.
  • Menstrual pain

    Prepare decoction of black Sesame seeds (5 gm) by boiling in water. Filter and drink twice a day.
  • Sujak Rog, Gonorrhoea

    Take tender leaves of sesame plant. Dry in shade and grind to make powder. Soak (5 gm) powder in water (200 ml) at night. Next morning filter and drink this water.

Sesame is divine herb in many cutlers worldwide, used as health food and medicine this herb is used in all form of natural therapies.  

blog comments powered by Disqus