Giloy Satva for fever

Giloy is a medicinal herb which is used to treat various diseases. It is bitter, astringent, pungent and hot in potency. Giloy is also called amrita which means divine nectar that has ability to improve immunity, removing tridosha, rejuvenating, detoxifying and improving liver function.
Giloy has anti-spasmodic, anti-pyretic, anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory and anti-leprotic properties. It has aphrodisiac, immunostimulant, hepatoprotective, antioxidant, anticancer and antidiabetic activities.
Giloy and wheat grass juice mix helps in improving platelet count. Giloy satva or Guduchi satva is starch obtained from its stem which is used to treat fever, immunity and weakness.
Common name : Guduchi, Giloy
Sanskrit name : Guduchi, Amrita, Chakralakshana
Latin name : Tinospora cordifolia

Ingredients of Giloy satva 

  • Giloy or amrita starch

Uses of Giloy satva:

  • Chronic fever, viral fever, malarial fever
  • Chronic diarrhoea and dysentery
  • Nocturnal emission or night fall
  • General weakness
  • Rejuvenator
  • Burning sensation in urethras
  • Urinary obstruction (blockage of the flow of urine)

Dosage of Giloy satva

1 to 2 gm with water twice a day.

blog comments powered by Disqus