Medicinal Use Of Onion Or Pyaz Or Allium Cepa

We are familiar with onion as ingredient of curry and salad but in ayurveda it is used for treating various ailments. Onion contains vitamin B, vitamin C, fiber, molybdenum, manganese, potassium, tryptophan and folate.

The pungent smell and taste of onion is due to presence of sulfur compounds in it. There are two varieties of onion white and purple. In ayurveda it is said onion removes vaat (air), pitt (acid)and kapah (cough) problems.

Botanical name: Allium cepa

Other names: Onion, Pyaz, Piyaaj, Kanda, Palandu, Yavnest

For cough, asthma and bronchitis:

  • Take onion, grind and extract 5-7 ml juice . Heat this juice and add 1 gm sonth(dry ginger) and honey.
  • Take twice a day.
  • Or take onion juice and mix sonth and put 10 drops in each nostril.

Ear pain and other ear related problems:

  • Take onion and grind to extract its juice and put 4 drops of it in ear.

Nosebleed or Nakseer:

  • Put few drops of onion juice in nostril to get instant relief.

Cataract, glaucoma and eye infections:

  • Mix in equal quantities white onion juice, ginger juice and lemon juice. Add honey equal to total of three juices and put 2-3 drops in eye.

Insect bite and stings:

  • For treating honey bee sting: take onion, cut it and apply sendha namak and rub at place of bite.
  • For treating scorpion sting: cut onion apply sendha namak ,chuna or quicklime (calcium oxide) and rub at affected area.

Skin problem and eczema:

  • Mix onion juice and neem leaf juice and apply to get relief in eczema and skin problems.

Digestive system:

  • Onion is very good for digestive system. It stimulate appetite , provide required minerals and cures indigestion.

Sexual weakness in man:

  • Take 3 medium size onion, cut in small size and add to 300 ml of boiling milk and cook till it thickens.
  • Then fry in desi ghee and add 3 tbsp honey. Take it regularly for week.
  • This improves libido, cure erectile dysfunction and impotence.

Kidney stone and Jaundice:

  • Regularly take onion or 3-4 tbsp of onion juice.

Liver and spleen enlargement:

  • Add kala namak, lemon juice in onion and take regularly.

Boils and skin infection:

  • Take onion, cut in small size and apply on boil with help of cloth to heal.


  • Sometimes kids get injured by bumping in wall or floor and swelling occurs. Cut onion and mix turmeric powder and apply on affected area to get relief from swelling.

Hysteria and unconsciousness:

  • Put few drops of onion juice in each nostril.

Stomach pain:

  • Mix onion juice and hing(asafetida) and apply externally on stomach. Or mix hing, onion juice and sendha namak and eat to get relief.
blog comments powered by Disqus